Competition Films

These films were written, directed, and edited by teams of St. Margaret's students
for national and international film competitions.

Growing Our Future (2022)
Climate Video Challenge 
California Coastal Commission

First Place

Written, Directed & Edited by Charlotte Quintanar

The Color of You (2022)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge: 
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

First Place

Written and Edited by Kat Dubrow

Archivist (2022)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge: 
National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Second Place

Written and Edited by Kate Lee and Winston Verdult

Sentimental Creatures (2022)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge: 
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Written and Edited by Emma Evanson

Parallax (2022)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge: 
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Written and Edited by Eva Dandel

Colorful (2022)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge: 
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Written and Edited by Charlotte Quintanar

The Road Not Taken (2022)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge: 
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Written and Edited by Riley Harrison and Max Page

Sugar & Spice (2021)
Winter Film Invitational:
All American High School Film Festival

First Place

Written, Directed, and Edited by Cathryn Giusto, Kate Lee, and Winston Verdult

Frosty the Snow Demon (2021)
Winter Film Invitational:

All American High School Film Festival
Finalist

Written, Directed, and Edited by Emma Evanson, Max Page, and Charlotte Quintanar

The Library (2021)
One Take Challenge
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Grand Prize 

Written and Edited by Charlotte Quintanar

The Healthcare Gap (2020)
Narrative Editing Stock Footage Challenge
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Third Place

Written and Edited by Ryan Krall and Charlotte Quintanar

Time Machine (2019)
48 Hour Film Off
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

First Place

Written, Directed, and Edited by Emma Evanson, Blake Jafari, Chloe Reder, Bobby Springer, and Harrison Trikas

Waste Not... (2020)
Winter Film Invitational
All American High School Film Festival

Finalist

Written, Directed, and Edited by Emma Evanson, Ryan Krall, Kate Lee, Amy Na, Max Page, Emmy Perry, Charlotte Quintanar, Bobby Springer, and Winston Verdult

Focus (2018)
48 Hour Film Off
National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Written, Directed, and Edited by Emma Evanson, Blake Jafari, Chloe Reder, Bobby Springer, and Harrison Trikas